AlltownData.com

Sandy Hook, Kentucky Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Sandy Hook Reviews Kentucky Message Board
Sandy Hook, Kentucky population: 675
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
657 97.3%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
6 0.9%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
9 1.3%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
5 0.7%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
4 0.6%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Sandy Hook, Kentucky Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
15320.47 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
0200 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
25400.63 men for each woman
Sandy Hook, Kentucky
Percent college grads: 3.1%
Percent grad school grads: 1%
Unemployment rate: 9.2
Median house value: 65300
Median income: 14375







Weather History for Sandy Hook, Kentucky

Sandy Hook, Kentucky Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January000201100000
February 00002900000
March 00006241000
April 00000027300
May 00000003100
June 00000005250
July 00000000310
August 00000000310
September 00000002190
October 00000025600
November 00005223000
December 00022900000
Average year 0002280465666960




Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00256000000
February 00127000000
March 00052240000
April 000001901100
May 000000131440
June 000000021018
July 00000000031
August 00000000031
September 000000010164
October 000003121600
November 00022080000
December 00031000000
Average year 002671423425533084


How many hot humid days a year does Sandy Hook, Kentucky have?
How many cloudy days a year does Sandy Hook, Kentucky have?
How many sunny days a year does Sandy Hook, Kentucky have?
How many windy days a year does Sandy Hook, Kentucky have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January00029281317
February00028071315
March 000310101414
April 000300112411
May 000427112511
June 280003011368
July 310003112467
August310003113357
September 40003013258
October 000031131411
November 000525101314
December 00032881317
Average year 94001302351342757146


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.