AlltownData.com

West Chatham, Massachusetts Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
West Chatham Reviews Massachusetts Message Board
West Chatham, Massachusetts population: 1410
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
1356 96.2%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
27 1.9%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
33 2.3%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
12 0.9%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
8 0.6%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

West Chatham, Massachusetts Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
81521.56 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
40202 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
150-9999 men for each woman
West Chatham, Massachusetts
Percent college grads: 44.4%
Percent grad school grads: 16.7%
Unemployment rate: 4.6
Median house value: 570000
Median income: 63319







Weather History for West Chatham, Massachusetts

West Chatham, Massachusetts Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00030100000
February 000131600000
March 00003100000
April 00006240000
May 00000724000
June 00000082200
July 00000003100
August 00000003100
September 000000121800
October 000001021000
November 00006240000
December 00003100000
Average year 0004391656510200




Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January03100000000
February 013150000000
March 00256000000
April 00092100000
May 00003226000
June 00000025500
July 00000003010
August 00000002650
September 000002181000
October 00001687000
November 007121100000
December 01300000000
Average year 04577275132567160


How many hot humid days a year does West Chatham, Massachusetts have?
How many cloudy days a year does West Chatham, Massachusetts have?
How many sunny days a year does West Chatham, Massachusetts have?
How many windy days a year does West Chatham, Massachusetts have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January03100092513
February02800082411
March 03100082513
April 03000072613
May 03100073712
June 03000063810
July 26310007589
August13310008489
September 0300009369
October 031000103610
November 03000082512
December 03100082513
Average year 39365000994079141


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.