AlltownData.com

Billington Heights, New York Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Billington Heights Reviews New York Message Board
Billington Heights, New York population: 1685
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
1654 98.2%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
9 0.5%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
13 0.8%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
17 1%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
2 0.1%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Billington Heights, New York Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
82273.04 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
15121.24 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
160-9999 men for each woman
Billington Heights, New York
Percent college grads: 35.7%
Percent grad school grads: 13.6%
Unemployment rate: 1.9
Median house value: 223900
Median income: 72212







Weather History for Billington Heights, New York

Billington Heights, New York Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00724000000
February 00029000000
March 000131800000
April 00004233000
May 00000031000
June 00000012900
July 00000003100
August 00000003100
September 000000161400
October 000002110000
November 00002190000
December 00030100000
Average year 0079644536110500


How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Billington Heights, New York?
Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January 10 3.28 19 31.1
February 8 2.41 10 18.1
March 8 2 7 16
April 8 3 1 4
May 8 3 0 0
June 7 4 0 0
July 8 3 0 0
August 7 3 0 0
September 7 3 0 0
October 8 3 0 0
November 8 3 6 9
December 10 3 16 25
Average year 103 42 63 105


Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January03100000000
February 02800000000
March 010210000000
April 000121800000
May 00001246000
June 00000027300
July 00000002830
August 00000013000
September 00000917400
October 00002290000
November 00227100000
December 02740000000
Average year 09647194242516530


How many hot humid days a year does Billington Heights, New York have?
How many cloudy days a year does Billington Heights, New York have?
How many sunny days a year does Billington Heights, New York have?
How many windy days a year does Billington Heights, New York have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January03100032519
February02800032516
March 03100062516
April 03000072514
May 03100073712
June 0300007479
July 14238008598
August0031007588
September 06240074710
October 03100063713
November 03000042616
December 03100032519
Average year 143026300734083165


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.