AlltownData.com

Iva, South Carolina Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Iva Reviews South Carolina Message Board
Iva, South Carolina population: 1218
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
1112 91.3%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
85 7%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
3 0.2%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
12 1%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
9 0.7%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Iva, South Carolina Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
71262.73 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
20410.49 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
24540.44 men for each woman
Iva, South Carolina
Percent college grads: 4.5%
Percent grad school grads: 1.8%
Unemployment rate: 6.1
Median house value: 61300
Median income: 19583







Weather History for Iva, South Carolina

Iva, South Carolina Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000310000
February 00000272000
March 00000031000
April 00000042600
May 000000016150
June 00000000273
July 00000000130
August 00000000310
September 00000005250
October 00000013000
November 00000327000
December 00000310000
Average year 000009265779933




Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000310000
February 00000208000
March 00000023800
April 00000002910
May 000000002110
June 00000000030
July 00000000031
August 00000000031
September 00000000921
October 00000002470
November 00000022800
December 00002254000
Average year 0000276576938123


How many hot humid days a year does Iva, South Carolina have?
How many cloudy days a year does Iva, South Carolina have?
How many sunny days a year does Iva, South Carolina have?
How many windy days a year does Iva, South Carolina have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January000310141311
February001270121310
March 00625014149
April 00030015247
May 100024715366
June 300003015365
July 310003116364
August310003115365
September 230003015256
October 00003116248
November 00082215139
December 000310141311
Average year 12507176182181285996


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.