AlltownData.com

Stockholm, South Dakota Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Stockholm Reviews South Dakota Message Board
Stockholm, South Dakota population: 108
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
99 91.7%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
2 1.9%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
1 0.9%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
0 0%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
6 5.6%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Stockholm, South Dakota Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
80-9999 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
522.51 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
80-9999 men for each woman
Stockholm, South Dakota
Percent college grads: 15.5%
Percent grad school grads: 0%
Unemployment rate: 16.7
Median house value: 55000
Median income: 29250







Weather History for Stockholm, South Dakota

Stockholm, South Dakota Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00310000000
February 00245000000
March 000191200000
April 00005178000
May 000000181300
June 000000019110
July 00000000310
August 00000004270
September 00000082200
October 000001813000
November 000141510000
December 00292000000
Average year 00844032364758690


How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Stockholm, South Dakota?
Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January 1 0.58 2 8.7
February 1 0.52 3 8.4
March 3 1 3 6
April 4 2 1 3
May 6 2 0 0
June 6 3 0 0
July 6 3 0 0
August 5 2 0 0
September 4 2 0 0
October 3 2 0 0
November 2 0 2 4
December 1 0 1 7
Average year 47 23 15 39


Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January03100000000
February 02710000000
March 012150400000
April 000041610000
May 00000092200
June 000000012180
July 00000000130
August 000000001021
September 00000032070
October 000002110000
November 01087500000
December 02650000000
Average year 0106297133732543651


How many hot humid days a year does Stockholm, South Dakota have?
How many cloudy days a year does Stockholm, South Dakota have?
How many sunny days a year does Stockholm, South Dakota have?
How many windy days a year does Stockholm, South Dakota have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January031000121313
February028000110312
March 031000121313
April 030000131410
May 031000132510
June 63000014257
July 3116150018254
August222560018145
September 03000016147
October 031000151410
November 030000131312
December 031000131313
Average year 5934421001731850122


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.