AlltownData.com

Alamo, Tennessee Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Alamo Reviews Tennessee Message Board
Alamo, Tennessee population: 2461
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
1779 72.3%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
414 16.8%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
314 12.8%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
7 0.3%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
11 0.4%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Alamo, Tennessee Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
491090.45 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
411330.31 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
1181260.94 men for each woman
Alamo, Tennessee
Percent college grads: 11.5%
Percent grad school grads: 5%
Unemployment rate: 14.5
Median house value: 74700
Median income: 25344





Crimes in Alamo, Tennessee
Crimes Absolute numbers Average percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders 10%0%
Robberies30%1%
Aggr. Assault70%1%
Burglary111%7%
Auto Theft20%0%


Weather History for Alamo, Tennessee

Alamo, Tennessee Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00003100000
February 000015140000
March 000001714000
April 000000151500
May 00000002290
June 00000000300
July 00000000310
August 00000000310
September 00000007230
October 00000092200
November 000001416000
December 00002290000
Average year 0000685454661240




Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00028300000
February 00002800000
March 00008230000
April 00000228000
May 00000041980
June 00000000264
July 00000000229
August 00000000031
September 00000000327
October 00000002290
November 000010124400
December 000161500000
Average year 00044643736454891


How many hot humid days a year does Alamo, Tennessee have?
How many cloudy days a year does Alamo, Tennessee have?
How many sunny days a year does Alamo, Tennessee have?
How many windy days a year does Alamo, Tennessee have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January00310082514
February07210071413
March 03100082513
April 03000083610
May 211300074810
June 300111907686
July 31003108685
August310023810675
September 270030012466
October 00031013358
November 002910102511
December 00310092414
Average year 1406915313581144778120


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.