AlltownData.com

Pilot Point, Texas Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Pilot Point Reviews Texas Message Board
Pilot Point, Texas population: 3856
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
2914 75.6%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
182 4.7%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
1067 27.7%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
30 0.8%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
115 3%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Pilot Point, Texas Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
3921173.35 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
781690.46 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
145463.16 men for each woman
Pilot Point, Texas
Percent college grads: 16.4%
Percent grad school grads: 5%
Unemployment rate: 3.3
Median house value: 99100
Median income: 39803





Crimes in Pilot Point, Texas
Crimes Absolute numbers Average percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders 00%0%
Robberies00%0%
Aggr. Assault30%0%
Burglary91%3%
Auto Theft30%0%


Weather History for Pilot Point, Texas

Pilot Point, Texas Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000310000
February 000001712000
March 00000027400
April 00000003000
May 00000003280
June 000000001119
July 00000000031
August 00000000031
September 000000002010
October 000000021100
November 00000024600
December 00000310000
Average year 000007963646991




Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00003100000
February 000015130000
March 000001318000
April 00000032070
May 000000013180
June 000000001218
July 00000000031
August 00000000031
September 00000000228
October 000000010210
November 000000131700
December 00002173000
Average year 00006733376060108


How many hot humid days a year does Pilot Point, Texas have?
How many cloudy days a year does Pilot Point, Texas have?
How many sunny days a year does Pilot Point, Texas have?
How many windy days a year does Pilot Point, Texas have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January031000112512
February02800092511
March 031000102611
April 03000010269
May 29310008489
June 30300009695
July 3116150012673
August310256012673
September 283261013474
October 02380013367
November 030000112510
December 031000112511
Average year 14928474701344780101


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.