AlltownData.com

Pine Island, Texas Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Pine Island Reviews Texas Message Board
Pine Island, Texas population: 988
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
601 60.8%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
120 12.1%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
362 36.6%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
3 0.3%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
23 2.3%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Pine Island, Texas Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
151971.56 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
2683.26 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
3193.44 men for each woman
Pine Island, Texas
Percent college grads: 14.9%
Percent grad school grads: 2.9%
Unemployment rate: 8.1
Median house value: 152500
Median income: 45921







Weather History for Pine Island, Texas

Pine Island, Texas Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000031000
February 00000029000
March 000000102100
April 00000002280
May 00000000310
June 00000000921
July 00000000031
August 00000000031
September 000000001713
October 00000008230
November 000000121800
December 00000031000
Average year 000000113698896


How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Pine Island, Texas?
Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January 5 3.27 0 0
February 4 2.65 0 0
March 4 3 0 0
April 4 2 0 0
May 5 5 0 0
June 5 4 0 0
July 4 2 0 0
August 4 2 0 0
September 4 3 0 0
October 4 3 0 0
November 4 4 0 0
December 5 3 0 0
Average year 58 41 0 0


Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000310000
February 000001810000
March 00000031000
April 000000812100
May 00000000310
June 00000000219
July 00000000031
August 00000000031
September 000000001911
October 000000001912
November 00000022800
December 00000310000
Average year 0000080712010094


How many hot humid days a year does Pine Island, Texas have?
How many cloudy days a year does Pine Island, Texas have?
How many sunny days a year does Pine Island, Texas have?
How many windy days a year does Pine Island, Texas have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January00310082614
February00280062613
March 011200072812
April 133000073910
May 310283054128
June 300921046125
July 3100131847134
August310003147134
September 300029176105
October 280823010487
November 00264082710
December 00310072613
Average year 1944118193508353115110


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.