AlltownData.com

Progreso, Texas Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Progreso Reviews Texas Message Board
Progreso, Texas population: 5507
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
4625 84%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
21 0.4%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
5441 98.8%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
16 0.3%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
43 0.8%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Progreso, Texas Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
4093081.33 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
48840.57 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
541070.51 men for each woman
Progreso, Texas
Percent college grads: 3.2%
Percent grad school grads: 0.4%
Unemployment rate: 10.3
Median house value: 62400
Median income: 23214





Crimes in Progreso, Texas
Crimes Absolute numbers Average percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders 00%0%
Robberies20%0%
Aggr. Assault190%2%
Burglary312%8%
Auto Theft140%1%


Weather History for Progreso, Texas

Progreso, Texas Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000031000
February 00000052400
March 00000002740
April 00000000300
May 00000000247
June 00000000030
July 00000000031
August 00000000031
September 000000001020
October 00000000310
November 00000002190
December 000000181300
Average year 0000005485108119


How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Progreso, Texas?
Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January 2 0.94 0 0
February 2 1.39 0 0
March 1 1 0 0
April 1 1 0 0
May 2 2 0 0
June 3 2 0 0
July 3 2 0 0
August 3 1 0 0
September 5 5 0 0
October 3 2 0 0
November 2 1 0 0
December 2 1 0 0
Average year 36 24 0 0


Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00000031000
February 00000018910
March 00000006250
April 00000002325
May 00000000031
June 00000000030
July 00000000031
August 00000000031
September 00000000030
October 00000000229
November 00000002280
December 00000030100
Average year 000000792059207


How many hot humid days a year does Progreso, Texas have?
How many cloudy days a year does Progreso, Texas have?
How many sunny days a year does Progreso, Texas have?
How many windy days a year does Progreso, Texas have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January031000101415
February02800091511
March 1531000112610
April 303000010269
May 313100012476
June 303000013572
July 313100016562
August312740016562
September 3012180014463
October 313100014465
November 283000012268
December 031000101513
Average year 2573432200151447690


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.