AlltownData.com

Purcellville, Virginia Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Purcellville Reviews Virginia Message Board
Purcellville, Virginia population: 7727
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
6648 86%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
520 6.7%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
553 7.2%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
355 4.6%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
70 0.9%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Purcellville, Virginia Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
2582521.02 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
1101140.97 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
1221610.76 men for each woman
Purcellville, Virginia
Percent college grads: 54.1%
Percent grad school grads: 18.5%
Unemployment rate: 1.6
Median house value: 441700
Median income: 94096





Crimes in Purcellville, Virginia
Crimes Absolute numbers Average percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders 00%0%
Robberies00%0%
Aggr. Assault20%0%
Burglary50%1%
Auto Theft20%0%


Weather History for Purcellville, Virginia

Purcellville, Virginia Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00003100000
February 00002900000
March 00006250000
April 00000228000
May 00000042700
June 00000009210
July 00000000310
August 00000000310
September 00000002190
October 00000025600
November 00001236000
December 00003100000
Average year 000098506363920




Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January001813000000
February 00721000000
March 00052510000
April 00000219000
May 00000028300
June 000000011190
July 00000000310
August 00000000292
September 00000051564
October 000001401700
November 00002370000
December 00030100000
Average year 00256949434246856


How many hot humid days a year does Purcellville, Virginia have?
How many cloudy days a year does Purcellville, Virginia have?
How many sunny days a year does Purcellville, Virginia have?
How many windy days a year does Purcellville, Virginia have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January00724082613
February00235072512
March 00310082613
April 00300072612
May 00823073711
June 28003006498
July 31002297598
August31000317598
September 5002829479
October 00031010379
November 00030082711
December 00031082613
Average year 9509922442974289132


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.