AlltownData.com

Lakewood, Washington Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Lakewood Reviews Washington Message Board
Lakewood, Washington population: 58163
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
34506 59.3%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
9125 15.7%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
9473 16.3%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
9359 16.1%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
1978 3.4%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Lakewood, Washington Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
530539971.33 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
184918261.01 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
198319151.04 men for each woman
Lakewood, Washington
Percent college grads: 22.8%
Percent grad school grads: 7.8%
Unemployment rate: 10
Median house value: 245700
Median income: 42476





Crimes in Lakewood, Washington
Crimes Absolute numbers Average percentage chance of being a victim in
by typeof crimesOne YearFive Years
Murders 00%0%
Robberies1370%1%
Aggr. Assault3161%3%
Burglary5843%14%
Auto Theft2731%2%


Weather History for Lakewood, Washington

Lakewood, Washington Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00003100000
February 00002450000
March 00000310000
April 00000246000
May 00000031000
June 000000181200
July 00000003100
August 00000003100
September 000000161400
October 000001912000
November 000016140000
December 00003100000
Average year 000010293838800




Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00328000000
February 00023500000
March 00003100000
April 00002910000
May 00001300000
June 000001218000
July 000000811120
August 000000016150
September 00000552000
October 000016150000
November 000161400000
December 00031000000
Average year 0039896633147270


How many hot humid days a year does Lakewood, Washington have?
How many cloudy days a year does Lakewood, Washington have?
How many sunny days a year does Lakewood, Washington have?
How many windy days a year does Lakewood, Washington have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January00427031619
February00721042615
March 002110032816
April 00255033914
May 00130043913
June 00030053911
July 00031011478
August00031011477
September 0003009379
October 00031052714
November 00822031618
December 00031031619
Average year 00662990683694167


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.