AlltownData.com

Tariffville, Connecticut Weather and Demographic statistics


City/State
Tariffville Reviews Connecticut Message Board
Tariffville, Connecticut population: 1324
How many live there?
Number of White PeoplePercentage of White people
1167 88.1%
Number of Black PeoplePercentage of Black people
91 6.9%
Number of Hispanic PeoplePercentage of Hispanic people
82 6.1%
Number of Asian People Percentage of Asian people
41 3.1%
Number of American Indian PeoplePercentage of American Indian people
8 0.6%

Note: Numbers may add up to >100% because some people are more than one race.

Tariffville, Connecticut Number of singles
Single men
ages 20-34
Single women
ages 20-34
Ratio of single men
to women age 20-34
2291341.71 men for each woman
Single men
ages 35-44
Single women
ages 35-44
Ratio of single men
to women age 35-44
0800 men for each woman
Single men
ages 45-54
Single women
ages 45-54
Ratio of single men
to women age 45-54
32630.51 men for each woman
Tariffville, Connecticut
Percent college grads: 35.9%
Percent grad school grads: 10.3%
Unemployment rate: 5.9
Median house value: 219500
Median income: 61146







Weather History for Tariffville, Connecticut

Tariffville, Connecticut Basic Temperatue and Weather (30 year averages)
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January00031000000
February 00020900000
March 00002290000
April 000001317000
May 000000112000
June 000000016140
July 00000000310
August 00000000310
September 00000022800
October 00000724000
November 000011190000
December 000171400000
Average year 0006856485464760


How many days and how much precipitation and snow for Tariffville, Connecticut?
Number of days of rain
(.1 inch or greater)
total rainfallNumber of days of snow
(.5 inch or greater)
Total snowfall
January 6 3.23 7 12.3
February 5 2.89 5 11
March 7 3 3 6
April 6 3 0 1
May 7 4 0 0
June 7 4 0 0
July 6 4 0 0
August 5 3 0 0
September 5 3 0 0
October 6 4 0 0
November 6 3 0 2
December 6 3 4 7
Average year 78 45 22 40


Realistic temperatures, taking into account precipitation, amount of sunlight during the day, winds during the day, and humidity during hot days.
Month Number of Days below zero (degrees) Number of Days 0-20's (degrees) Number of Days 20's (degrees) Number of Days 30's (degrees)Number of Days 40's (degrees)Number of Days 50's (degrees)Number of Days 60's (degrees) Number of Days 70's (degrees)Number of Days 80's (degrees)Number of Days 90's+ (degrees)
January021100000000
February 00280000000
March 00179500000
April 000017130000
May 00000823000
June 000000111810
July 00000000310
August 00000003280
September 000000119100
October 000010107400
November 000171300000
December 00292000000
Average year 021842845315234700


How many hot humid days a year does Tariffville, Connecticut have?
How many cloudy days a year does Tariffville, Connecticut have?
How many sunny days a year does Tariffville, Connecticut have?
How many windy days a year does Tariffville, Connecticut have?
See below for the answers!
Month Number of hot, humid days Number of very windy daysNumber of windy daysNumber of somewhat windy days Number of calm daysNumber of clear daysNumber of moderately cloudly daysNumber of somewhat cloudy daysNumber of very cloudy days
January00310082612
February00280082511
March 017140082612
April 014160072712
May 00247073811
June 1003007489
July 31002838598
August160015168588
September 0002919468
October 007240103710
November 001911082611
December 001912082612
Average year 4831158156201024186131


(Note: Humidity, wind, and cloudcover information is based on (a) 30 year averages and in many cases (b) a large nearby weather station. If you're in an area with a lot of "micro climates" actual conditions may vary.)


Jenny the census dog says
Pomeranians count too!

Feedback

Main Menu



Sources of information: Census, FBI Crime Statistics, NOAA
Disclaimer: The information presented here are for the general population, assume the same rate of crime in the future, and an evenly distributed amount of crime throughout the city in question. They are not meant to accurately predict whether one person in particular will be a victim of crime. Percentages are based on the population of the city/town in question, except for burglaries, which are based on the number of households.